Privacy Statement

Click to go back to Value Creation Assessment

VCP Assessment Beta

AVF Worldwide and its Members are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (the Act), the data controller is the Chairman, Andrew Codd.

It is the intention of this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) to explain to you the information practices of the AVF Worldwide in relation to the information we collect about you and other website users.

Please read this Statement carefully (together with our and Cookie Policy (and any other documents referred to on it) as they set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By visiting the AVF Worldwide website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Statement.

Information We Collect

You may choose to give us information about you by filling in forms on our site such as the Contact Us or Assessment Forms or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. AVF Worldwide only asks you to disclose as much information as is necessary to provide you with information requested by you or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our website.

We may also collect details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data), and the resources that you access. When you access our website, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our website. This information may be used to help us to improve our site and the services we offer.

How Your Information is Used

Where you submit your personal information to us, it will only be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes.

Such information will only be used by us for

AVF Worldwide undertakes not to sell or rent to any third party whatsoever any personally identifiable information about you.

Transfer of personal data internationally

By providing us with your personal data, you acknowledge and agree that we may from time to time transfer any of your personal data to any of our offices or to the offices of any of our affiliates, agents or appointed representatives located around the world. We have implemented appropriate safeguards for transfers of personal information originating from the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries located outside of the EEA. These safeguards include implementing standard data protection clauses which have been approved by the European Commission or (in relation to transfers from the European Union to the USA) transferring Personal Data to entities who have signed up to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. Please do not submit any personal data to us if you do not wish for your data to be transferred internationally. 

Your Rights

You should ensure that the information we collect and hold in relation to you is accurate and kept up to date. If you would like to review the information we have collected on you at any time, please see contact below.

You also have the right to have the information erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining same. We will accede to any such valid requests within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

You have the right to be given a copy of information held by us about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €10.00. We will provide the requested information to you within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing. We might request you to provide additional information to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity. Please send all requests to contact person below.

Security

We endeavour to use industry standard security measures to protect your information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed. However, we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that such information is kept as secure as possible.

Amendments of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time, and any changes to this Policy will be posted on the website and will be effective when posted. As your use of the AVF Worldwide website is subject to your acceptance of this Privacy Statement, and any amendments thereto, please review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website.

Third Party Sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our Members, partner networks, advertisers, event organisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

General

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this Statement, you can contact: Garry Connolly: andrew@avfww.com